settaggio

Spanish translation: configuración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:settaggio
Spanish translation:configuración
Entered by: lucrecia

19:25 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: settaggio
settaggio software / hardware
lucrecia
Italy
configuración
Explanation:
echa un vistazos a estos ejemplos:

Haga clic en Next (Guardar en CD). En la página Movie Setting (Configuración
de la película), realice una de las opciones siguientes: ...
www.microsoft.com/latam/windowsxp/ moviemaker/videos/share.asp

... Configuración en una PDA Para poder llevar a cabo la configuración del Software
Vodafone, es necesario que su ordenador tenga instalado el correspondiente ...
www.vodafone.es/Vodafone/ParticularesPS/ ParticularesPS/0,2603,8778,00.html

Page 1. Instalación y configuración del software para el ordenador de control
del terminal VLBI del CAY P. de Vicente Informe Técnico IT-OAN 2002-6 Page 2. ...
www.oan.es/investigacion/publicaciones/ informes/archive/fs-linux-eng.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-29 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un vistazo... :-)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Credo propio di si,
Grazie mille

Lucrecia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1configuración
Cecilia Di Vita
3The word is not listed in Zanichelli. It could be a dialect meaning to sit.
Emilio Di Concilio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The word is not listed in Zanichelli. It could be a dialect meaning to sit.


Explanation:
Setta is a Neopolitan dialect word for"si sieda" meaning have a sit in this form it could mean the siting of somebody like a judge or a political man or woman in the duties of an office.

Emilio Di Concilio

Emilio Di Concilio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configuración


Explanation:
echa un vistazos a estos ejemplos:

Haga clic en Next (Guardar en CD). En la página Movie Setting (Configuración
de la película), realice una de las opciones siguientes: ...
www.microsoft.com/latam/windowsxp/ moviemaker/videos/share.asp

... Configuración en una PDA Para poder llevar a cabo la configuración del Software
Vodafone, es necesario que su ordenador tenga instalado el correspondiente ...
www.vodafone.es/Vodafone/ParticularesPS/ ParticularesPS/0,2603,8778,00.html

Page 1. Instalación y configuración del software para el ordenador de control
del terminal VLBI del CAY P. de Vicente Informe Técnico IT-OAN 2002-6 Page 2. ...
www.oan.es/investigacion/publicaciones/ informes/archive/fs-linux-eng.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-01-29 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un vistazo... :-)

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Credo propio di si,
Grazie mille

Lucrecia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emili: Tiene todo el aspecto de utilizarse donde el inglés utiliza "set" o "settings".
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search