punta di petto

Spanish translation: pecho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punta di petto
Spanish translation:pecho
Entered by: Deschant

09:58 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: punta di petto
Lo mismo de antes, un corte de carne...
Silvia Blanco
pecho
Explanation:
ver enlaces. Ten en cuenta que este es un vocabulario que cambia mucho según el país al que esté dirigido el texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:YMK7QaRbngIJ:www.folklo...
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR EL DIBUJO DE LOS CORTES DE CARNE! me sirve muchísimo!. Es pecho, efectivamente...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punta de pecho
Maria Clara Canzani
4pechuga
Sonia López Grande
3 +1pecho
Deschant


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecho


Explanation:
ver enlaces. Ten en cuenta que este es un vocabulario que cambia mucho según el país al que esté dirigido el texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:YMK7QaRbngIJ:www.folklo...


    Reference: http://www.carnebraman.com/images/vacuno.gif
    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.regione.pie...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR EL DIBUJO DE LOS CORTES DE CARNE! me sirve muchísimo!. Es pecho, efectivamente...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pechuga


Explanation:


Creo que es pechuga, sin más. Según el diccionario Sapere "petto" cuando se refiere a carne animal significa pechuga.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta de pecho


Explanation:
Hay que tener cuidado porque en Argentina, por ejemplo, los nombres son MUY distintos que en España.
Como que la scapola en Arg. es paleta, no paletilla....
Espero que te sirva.!!

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search