rum "da correzione"

Spanish translation: un carajillo de ron

18:56 Oct 27, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: rum "da correzione"
Ricetta del Ponce alla livornese:
" 1 caffè, mezzo bicchierino di rum "da correzione..."
Manuel Hernández Cerezo
Spain
Spanish translation:un carajillo de ron
Explanation:
Lo de "correzione" viene de "caffè coretto", que en español, al menos en España y según el DRAE, se llama carajillo.
carajillo.1. m. Bebida que se prepara generalmente añadiendo una bebida alcohólica fuerte al café caliente.
En el fondo sobre decir más, lo del medio chupito o vasito de ron me lo ahorraría.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un carajillo de ron
------ (X)
4medio vasito de ron (para carrajillos)
chiara marmugi (X)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rum
un carajillo de ron


Explanation:
Lo de "correzione" viene de "caffè coretto", que en español, al menos en España y según el DRAE, se llama carajillo.
carajillo.1. m. Bebida que se prepara generalmente añadiendo una bebida alcohólica fuerte al café caliente.
En el fondo sobre decir más, lo del medio chupito o vasito de ron me lo ahorraría.


------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aguado
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Idoia Arribas
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rum
medio vasito de ron (para carrajillos)


Explanation:
il rum da correzione è quello per "correggere" altre bevande, secondo il devoto-oli "renderle più accette o più efficaci".
la ricetta del vero ponce alla livornese è
http://www.waytuscany.net/root/bere_603.htm

da provare è quello "der civili"

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search