spicchi

Spanish translation: secciones / mechones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spicchi
Spanish translation:secciones / mechones
Entered by: Ana María Pérez Fernández

15:54 Aug 4, 2010
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / peluquería
Italian term or phrase: spicchi
La frase è questa:

Scalare dal vertice del capo con sezioni a spicchi tutta la sommità del capo.

No consigo encontrar la palabra exacta, creo imaginar que es en puntas o a mechones en punta, pero agradecería una confirmación.
Gracias de antemano
Ana María Pérez Fernández
Italy
secciones / mechones
Explanation:
Yo pondría "Escalar en secciones o por mechones desde..."
Selected response from:

Silvia Blanco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secciones / mechones
Silvia Blanco
4Sectores
Enrique F Granados-González
3 +1gajos
Maura Affinita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secciones / mechones


Explanation:
Yo pondría "Escalar en secciones o por mechones desde..."

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Silvia, se trata de mechones. He recibido una aclaración del cliente en el que dice "ciocca a spicchi= sezioni,ciocche" Bravissima, grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhorma
16 mins
  -> Gracias nhorma

agree  Maria Cristina Rigoni Teruzzi
48 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Marina56: Sí, mechones
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gajos


Explanation:
Voy a buscar en la web si te consigo algo mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2010-08-04 16:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://la-peluqueria.com/category/corte-cabello Ver Corte cabello dama. Es el 3º.

http://m.lanacion.com.ar/585456-algo-mas-que-cortarse-el-pel... Ver Roberto Giordano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2010-08-04 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://la-peluqueria.com/category/cabello-graso Ver pelo parado

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella
51 mins
  -> Gracias Francesco!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sectores


Explanation:
Cubrir toda la superficie de la cabeza en sectores

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search