salvaslip

Spanish translation: salvaslip (en España) / protector diario (en Argentina)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvaslip
Spanish translation:salvaslip (en España) / protector diario (en Argentina)
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

13:05 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Personal Care
Italian term or phrase: salvaslip
Salvaslip en Argentina se llama "protector diario", que sirve justamente para proteger la ropa interior femenina.
En España ¿cómo se llama?
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
salvaslip
Explanation:
se llama salvaslip,tal cual...
Selected response from:

Raquel Bautista
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salvaslip
Raquel Bautista
5 +1salvaslip
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvaslip


Explanation:
se llama salvaslip,tal cual...

Raquel Bautista
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Eusamio
3 mins

agree  Egmont
49 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvaslip


Explanation:
siempre lo he oido de esta manera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 13:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protege slip se oye tambien...pero salvaslip es mucho mas comun (sin acentos!)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search