assorbente igienico

Spanish translation: compresa / tampón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbente igienico / assorbente interno
Spanish translation:compresa / tampón
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

13:07 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Personal Care
Italian term or phrase: assorbente igienico
En Argentina se llama "Toalla femenina o higienica" y el "assorbente interno" se llama "tampón".
¿Y en España?
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
compresa
Explanation:
los términos son compresa y tampón
Selected response from:

Raquel Bautista
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compresa
Pamela Gianfelice
5 +1compresa
Raquel Bautista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compresa


Explanation:
es compresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno \"compresa higiénica\"


Pamela Gianfelice
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins

agree  Pilar Eusamio
2 mins

agree  Egmont
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresa


Explanation:
los términos son compresa y tampón

Raquel Bautista
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search