pull-up

Spanish translation: resistor de polarización positiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pull-up
Spanish translation:resistor de polarización positiva
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:03 May 11, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / centralina di gestione per gruppo elettrogeno
Italian term or phrase: pull-up
Il morsetto +D dispone di un pull-up interno destinato alla preeccitazionefn; pertanto, se questo morsetto si lascia libero, il gruppo viene visto sempre in moto; se invece il +D non riesce a superare i 6V il gruppo viene considerato fermofn, e quando avviato si ha errore “ROTTURA CINGHIA”.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
resistor de polarización positiva
Explanation:
El concepto aquí es el de que en condiciones normales la terminal se encuentra a una tensión (voltaje) positiva conocida. Literalmente pull up sería forzar hacia arriba. Se usa para garantizar una polarización positiva en la terminal y no dejarla a cualquier otro potencial.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resistor de polarización positiva
Ernesto de Lara
3conexión asistida por enriquecimiento
Clara Puchalt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistor de polarización positiva


Explanation:
El concepto aquí es el de que en condiciones normales la terminal se encuentra a una tensión (voltaje) positiva conocida. Literalmente pull up sería forzar hacia arriba. Se usa para garantizar una polarización positiva en la terminal y no dejarla a cualquier otro potencial.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
57 mins
  -> gracias cuaderno

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> gracias Egmont

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conexión asistida por enriquecimiento


Explanation:
Consulta Eurodicautom

Espero que te ayude

Clara Puchalt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search