allevamento

Spanish translation: cría

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allevamento
Spanish translation:cría
Entered by: Maura Affinita

19:18 Apr 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-27 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Italian term or phrase: allevamento
crianza animal?
Gracias
Lissette Chacon
United States
cría
Explanation:
Sencillamente así.
Selected response from:

Maura Affinita
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cría
Maura Affinita
4piscicultura
Cecilia Rey
4Piscifactoría
Maria Cristina Rigoni Teruzzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piscifactoría


Explanation:
Vedo che si tratta del settore pesca, quindi un allevamento di pesci quindi "piscifactoría"

spero ti possa essere d'aiuto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-24 20:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le "piscifactorías" possono essere tanto di pesci come di mitili, sia in mare aperto che in laghi artificiali. Di acqua dolce o salata. Penso comprenda un po' tutto.

Maria Cristina Rigoni Teruzzi
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Maria Cristina, creo que tu respuesta también está correcta


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cría


Explanation:
Sencillamente así.

Maura Affinita
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sasiseso (X)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alessandro!!

agree  Esther Fernández
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piscicultura


Explanation:
piscicultura. (Diccionario RAE)

(Del lat. piscis, pez, y -cultura, cultivo).

1. f. Arte de repoblar de peces los ríos y los estanques o de dirigir y fomentar la reproducción de los peces y mariscos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-04-24 19:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piscicultura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-04-25 08:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN ESTE CONTEXTO ES la:

"cría de peces y mariscos" o bien,
"cría de mejillones, etc"

Ver mi comentario en la zona de debate.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search