barberi

Spanish translation: caballos bereberes, barbas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barberi
Spanish translation:caballos bereberes, barbas
Entered by: Deschant

10:26 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Italian term or phrase: barberi
I barberi sono cavalli di corporatura bassa e robusta provenienti dal nord africa, corrono senza fantino lungo via del Corso
Silvia Blanco
caballos salvajes, caballos de carreras
Explanation:
barbero
Sillabazione/Fonetica [bàr-be-ro]
Etimologia Deriv. di Barberia; cfr. barbaresco2
Vedi Sinonimi e contrari

Definizione agg. e s. m. si dice di cavallo allevato per correre un palio, in partic. quello di Siena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 10:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He dado con un término más exacto. Barberia en italiano se refiere a la tierra de los berberes; por tanto, sería \"caballos bereberes\".

Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
si, me parece bien lo de bereberes, visto que vienen del norte de africa! gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3caballos salvajes, caballos de carreras
Deschant
4barbas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbas


Explanation:
Así se encuentra en el Diccionario Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caballos salvajes, caballos de carreras


Explanation:
barbero
Sillabazione/Fonetica [bàr-be-ro]
Etimologia Deriv. di Barberia; cfr. barbaresco2
Vedi Sinonimi e contrari

Definizione agg. e s. m. si dice di cavallo allevato per correre un palio, in partic. quello di Siena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 10:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He dado con un término más exacto. Barberia en italiano se refiere a la tierra de los berberes; por tanto, sería \"caballos bereberes\".




    Reference: http://www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://www.artehistor...
    Reference: http://www.epdlp.com/pintor.php?id=255
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
si, me parece bien lo de bereberes, visto que vienen del norte de africa! gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): si, tambien llamados "berberos" en italiano.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: exacto
8 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search