traversie

Spanish translation: peripecias, adversidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traversie
Spanish translation:peripecias, adversidades
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

13:59 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Folklore
Italian term or phrase: traversie
L’iscrizione incisa sul piedistallo della statua si deve all’archeologo e scrittore Giuseppe Tomassetti (1849-1911) e testimonia le traversie subite e la sua appartenenza alla congrega delle “statue parlanti
Será algo así como "travesuras"?
Silvia Blanco
peripecias
Explanation:
para nada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travesuras se asemeja sólo onomatopeicamente..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 14:07:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Otros sinónimos:
traversías
adversidades




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 14:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PARAVIA
2 CO fig., avversità, grave difficoltà: dopo molte traversie i profughi tornarono in patria [quadro 23]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

DIC. CLAVE:
peripecia: Suceso repentino o imprevisto que altera el curso o el estado de las cosas:
El viaje fue una continua sucesión de peripecias y sobresaltos.
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
Justo! esa era la palabra que no me salía! gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peripecias
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5peripeci
Pilar Eusamio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripeci


Explanation:
travesura, peripecia, percance...

Pilar Eusamio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripecias


Explanation:
para nada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

travesuras se asemeja sólo onomatopeicamente..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 14:07:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Otros sinónimos:
traversías
adversidades




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 14:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PARAVIA
2 CO fig., avversità, grave difficoltà: dopo molte traversie i profughi tornarono in patria [quadro 23]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

DIC. CLAVE:
peripecia: Suceso repentino o imprevisto que altera el curso o el estado de las cosas:
El viaje fue una continua sucesión de peripecias y sobresaltos.

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Justo! esa era la palabra que no me salía! gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> gracias :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search