risotto

Spanish translation: risotto

13:41 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / dicitura
Italian term or phrase: risotto
¿Se traduce o queda igual?
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:risotto
Explanation:
rimane uguale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DAL DIZIONARIO DE MAURO PARAVIA:

RISOTTO: primo piatto a base di riso e di vari ingredienti e aromi, cotto aggiungendo acqua, brodo o vino fino a ottenere un insieme di consistenza cremosa più o meno densa: r. coi funghi, al nero di seppia, coi carciofi, alla pescatora ecc.
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9risotto
Giorgia P
5 +3arroz/ risotto
Silvia Blanco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
risotto


Explanation:
rimane uguale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DAL DIZIONARIO DE MAURO PARAVIA:

RISOTTO: primo piatto a base di riso e di vari ingredienti e aromi, cotto aggiungendo acqua, brodo o vino fino a ottenere un insieme di consistenza cremosa più o meno densa: r. coi funghi, al nero di seppia, coi carciofi, alla pescatora ecc.

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elrubio: se trata de una palabra italiana
4 mins

agree  Valeria Andreoni
5 mins

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
6 mins

agree  mariela valente
24 mins

agree  Monica Pupeschi
24 mins

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
42 mins

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
3 hrs

agree  emili
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arroz/ risotto


Explanation:
Antes se traducía como "Arroz", pero últimamente prolifera el término italiano. vende mas...


Silvia Blanco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Deschant
16 mins

agree  emili
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search