caffé filtro

Spanish translation: café molido para filtro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caffé filtro
Spanish translation:café molido para filtro
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

08:34 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: caffé filtro
¿Alguien sabe si se dice café de filtro o café en grano?
Muchas gracias.-
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
café molido para filtro
Explanation:
en cambio café en granos es: caffè grani.
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Mucgas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2café molido para filtro
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5café de filtro
Gabriela Rodriguez
4café americano, café de cafetera eléctrica
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caffé filtro
café molido para filtro


Explanation:
en cambio café en granos es: caffè grani.


    Reference: http://www.latazzadoro.com
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mucgas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
25 mins
  -> grazie, Flavio

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Sí, acá en EE UU es "ground", mientras q'el café en grano es "whole bean". Saludos, Elisa
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Elena

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caffé filtro
café americano, café de cafetera eléctrica


Explanation:
Siempre me refiero a ello de esta manera. Suerte!



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caffé filtro
café de filtro


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search