pane grosso

Spanish translation: hogaza / pan grande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pane grosso
Spanish translation:hogaza / pan grande
Entered by: Federica Banzola

11:38 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: pane grosso
tipo di pane (tipo toscano) di pezzatura che vanno da 800 g a 1 kg, ovvero ricco di mollica.
Federica Banzola
Italy
hogaza
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Diz. Sandroni
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pan de pueblo
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4hogaza
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pan de pueblo


Explanation:
He visto algo muy parecido aquí en Castellón y le llaman "pan de pueblo".

Suerte!

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Aiello
1 hr

agree  chiara marmugi (X): ciao Flavio, mi despista un po' quel "tipo toscano". il pane toscano in genere è senza sale, secondo me andrebbe aggiunto in qualche modo :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hai ragione, Chiara :)

agree  Clara Berlanga (X)
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogaza


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Diz. Sandroni


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search