pattumiera

Spanish translation: cubo de la basura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pattumiera
Spanish translation:cubo de la basura
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

12:52 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen attachment
Italian term or phrase: pattumiera
Recipiente per raccogliere la spazzatura.

Nuevamente necesito saber si en la "Madre Patria" se dice "cubo de la basura". En Argentina se dice "recupiente de la basura" y en un lenguaje más coloquial y vulgar "tacho de la basura".

Muchas gracias.-
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
cubo de la basura
Explanation:
Sí, en España lo llamamos así.
Selected response from:

María Yolanda Fernández Araujo
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubo de la basura
María Yolanda Fernández Araujo
5 +1cubo de la basura
Pamela Gianfelice
5sí, se dice asi
Pilar Eusamio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubo de la basura


Explanation:
Sí, en España lo llamamos así.

María Yolanda Fernández Araujo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubo de la basura


Explanation:
si es así

Pamela Gianfelice
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sí, se dice asi


Explanation:
cubo de basura

Pilar Eusamio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search