mixer

Spanish translation: batidora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mixer
Spanish translation:batidora
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

08:50 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: mixer
LA CIOCCOLATIERA XX''

Sottoposta a uno speciale trattamento di sublimazione e di bagno oro 24 kt nel suo design .
Costruita completamente in acciaio inox 18/10 - Regolazione termostatica della temeratura - Dotata di mixer - Funzionamento automatico
el mixer es una licuadora, una coctelera ???? (se tarta de una chocolatera
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
batidora
Explanation:

En principio el anglicismo "mixer" significa batidora. Supongo que la chocolatera podría ser utilizada también como batidora, no se me ocurre otra interpretación.
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, vi varias chocolateras y todas tienen batidora. Gracias nuevamente.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dispositivo de corte/ lamas
chiara marmugi (X)
3 +1batidora
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batidora


Explanation:

En principio el anglicismo "mixer" significa batidora. Supongo que la chocolatera podría ser utilizada también como batidora, no se me ocurre otra interpretación.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sí, vi varias chocolateras y todas tienen batidora. Gracias nuevamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivo de corte/ lamas


Explanation:
il mixer può essere sia la batidora che il dispositivo alla base di essa, cioè le lame che girano e sminuzzano il cibo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-07 09:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quando ho iniziato a scrivere la risposta di Sonia ancora non era apparsa, chiedo scusa

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search