va da sé

Spanish translation: se entiende

14:16 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / other
Italian term or phrase: va da sé
"...tra le altre motivazioni portate dalle gerontofile c'è poi il sentirsi rassicurate, va da sé, da una figura paterna"
florpomar
Argentina
Spanish translation:se entiende
Explanation:
O "es obvio", o cualquier otro equivalente.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1por supuesto, claramente, obviamente
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 +2se entiende
Deschant


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
va da sé
se entiende


Explanation:
O "es obvio", o cualquier otro equivalente.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  emili
3 days 8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
va da sé
por supuesto, claramente, obviamente


Explanation:
"el sentirse seguras, por supuesto (claramente, obviamente), al lado de una figura paterna"

Espero haberte ayudado :)

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emili
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search