gobernatorato

Spanish translation: gobernadorado / gobernorado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:governatorato
Spanish translation:gobernadorado / gobernorado
Entered by: Deschant

09:47 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: gobernatorato
I ragazzi rimanevano in sanatorio in media due mesi, affidati alle cure del medico del Governatorato e delle suore di carità di S.Vincenzo de' Paoli.
Silvia Blanco
gobernadorado / gobernorado
Explanation:
Es un territorio regido por un gobernador. Se me ocurren estos dos términos en castellano; los dos aparecen en páginas web, pero no en el DRAE.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gobernación
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +2gobernadorado / gobernorado
Deschant


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gobernadorado / gobernorado


Explanation:
Es un territorio regido por un gobernador. Se me ocurren estos dos términos en castellano; los dos aparecen en páginas web, pero no en el DRAE.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:IVDlPBDkECwJ:web.amnest...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:n0TA-DNkCDEJ:www.oie.in...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Federica

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Al parecer es un término que se suele usar en países de habla no inglesa, por ejemplo Egipto. Un ejemplo es el gobernorado de Suez.
1469 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gobernación


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
4 hrs

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¿Podrías explicar esta respuesta y dar ejemplos? ¡Gracias!
1469 days
  -> Las dos acepciones en español son gobernación o territorio bajo la jurisdicción de un gobernador (cf. Hoepli). Que yo sepa, la palabra gobernadorado no existe en español.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search