gli ha dato più filo da torcere del solito

Spanish translation: le ha dado más problemas de lo habitual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gli ha dato più filo da torcere del solito
Spanish translation:le ha dado más problemas de lo habitual
Entered by: Luciano Giusti

15:27 Jan 20, 2012
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / lavoro
Italian term or phrase: gli ha dato più filo da torcere del solito
dare filo da torcere...
Buffalo_Bill
le ha dado más problemas de lo habitual
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-01-20 15:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se explica el origen de la frase:

http://forum.corriere.it/scioglilingua/30-05-2010/dare-del-f...
Selected response from:

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le ha dado más problemas de lo habitual
Luciano Giusti
4más lana que tejer
Cecilia De Marchi Moyano
3se lo ha puesto más difícil de lo normal
ludor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más lana que tejer


Explanation:
Al meno in Bolivia usiamo questa frase... Ma senza contesto è difficile saper.

Cecilia De Marchi Moyano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le ha dado más problemas de lo habitual


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-01-20 15:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se explica el origen de la frase:

http://forum.corriere.it/scioglilingua/30-05-2010/dare-del-f...

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Garcia Espinosa
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
3 days 15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lo ha puesto más difícil de lo normal


Explanation:
http://it.thefreedictionary.com/dare del filo da torcere

ludor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search