non farsi passare la mosca da sotto il naso

Spanish translation: No dejar pasar ni una

11:15 Apr 27, 2013
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: non farsi passare la mosca da sotto il naso
Hola a todos.
¿Cómo podría traducirse esta expresión en español (España)? ¿Sería equivalente a la expresión: "no dejar pasar ni una"? Gracias.
Laura LMC
Spanish translation:No dejar pasar ni una
Explanation:
Efectivamente. Es el equivalente de "No dejar pasar ni una"
Selected response from:

Silvia Blanco
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No dejar pasar ni una
Silvia Blanco
4(no) perder lo estribos/la paciencia
Patricia González Schütz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no) perder lo estribos/la paciencia


Explanation:
Enfadarse o comportarse de forma que se pierde el control de la situación.

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No dejar pasar ni una


Explanation:
Efectivamente. Es el equivalente de "No dejar pasar ni una"

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia González Schütz
4 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search