fare l'imboscato

Spanish translation: hacerse el remolón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare l\'imboscato
Spanish translation:hacerse el remolón
Entered by: Laura LMC

16:54 Apr 27, 2013
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: fare l'imboscato
Hola a todos.
En sentido figurado, ¿cómo podría traducirse esta expresión en una frase que viene a decir, más o menos: "devi lavorare come tutti gli altri, niente di fare l'imboscato"? ¿Sería acertado interpretarlo como: "hacerse el remolón" o "escurrir el bulto"?
Gracias.
Laura LMC
hacerse el remolón
Explanation:
Holgazanear, remolonear, vaguear.
Selected response from:

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nada de escaquearse
Silvia Blanco
5hacerse el longuis
Eva Giner
4 +1hacerse el remolón
Patricia González Schütz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacerse el remolón


Explanation:
Holgazanear, remolonear, vaguear.

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Blanco
9 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nada de escaquearse


Explanation:
Si el contexto es mas coloquial, también podría traducirse así.

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Panayotova
2 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacerse el longuis


Explanation:
siempre he oído esta expresión (y la utilizo)

Eva Giner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search