prestata

Spanish translation: ampara/comprende/cubre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestata
Spanish translation:ampara/comprende/cubre
Entered by: Maria Assunta Puccini

14:32 Sep 27, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: prestata
Il contesto è:
"L'assicurazione è *prestata* per la responsabilità civile derivante all'Assicurato, ai sensi di leggi, nella sua qualità di..."

Grazie, Gracias!!!
Veronica Colasanto
ampara/comprende/cubre
Explanation:
La garantía del seguro ampara/cubre/comprende la responsabilidad civil exigible al asegurado, que pueda derivarse de...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2007-09-28 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige ;-)

"la responsabilidad civil exigible al asegurado en su calidad de... de acuerdo con/según lo dispuesto por... "

Buon lavoro!



Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concedida/otorgada
gioconda quartarolo
4 +1prestado/a
Adriana Penco
3 +1ampara/comprende/cubre
Maria Assunta Puccini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestado/a


Explanation:
el seguro es prestado por la responsabilidad...
Prestar un servicio.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana García Quirantes: ok pero yo escribiria prestado para la responsabilidad..
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concedida/otorgada


Explanation:
Otra opción. :-)

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: ok.me gusta 'otorgado' y también podría ser 'suministrado'
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ximena. ;-)

agree  Marina56: ok, me gusta suministrada
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampara/comprende/cubre


Explanation:
La garantía del seguro ampara/cubre/comprende la responsabilidad civil exigible al asegurado, que pueda derivarse de...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2007-09-28 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige ;-)

"la responsabilidad civil exigible al asegurado en su calidad de... de acuerdo con/según lo dispuesto por... "

Buon lavoro!





Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maura Affinita: Me inclino por "cubre". Maura.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maura! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search