slumming urbano

Spanish translation: chabolismo urbano

10:33 Jan 27, 2009
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Italian term or phrase: slumming urbano
La causa prima dello slumming urbano sembra essere non la povertà urbana ma la ricchezza urbana.

Entiendo que es una especie de "favelización".
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:chabolismo urbano
Explanation:
Mi aportación :)
Selected response from:

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chabolismo urbano
Silvia Serrano
4pauperización urbana
Maria Assunta Puccini


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chabolismo urbano


Explanation:
Mi aportación :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Surgió en la primera mitad de los años 80, como parte de una política que trataba de erradicar el chabolismo urbano.
Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN CAMPUZANO
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Carolina Padilla: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pauperización urbana


Explanation:
pauperizar.
(Del ingl. to pauperize).
1. tr. Empobrecer un país, una región, un grupo social, etc
(DRAE)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni18 ore (2009-01-31 05:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Mariana: no conozco el texto completo, por tanto no sé si voy a decir algo que no viene al caso, pero yo creo que, más que a un tipo de vivienda precaria, se refiere a la marginalidad y a conductas que ofenden el pudor, y que en la mayoría de casos se dan como consecuencia de tener que vivir en condiciones infrahumanas. Claro que todo depende del contexto, sin embargo las definiciones que encontré, me remiten a esta idea. Mira:

slumming

1. to hang out- or go out with someone on a lesser scale than you.
a senior "slumming" a freshman to get some nice tyte pussy wit lil or no hard work

2. To hang out with someone of much different socialeconomic status usually for the reason of wanting to look cool or to feel more connected with another culture very different from one's upbringing.

Usually there's a reason for such actions -- a bullet on a resume or being seen helping out one's fellow man.
Is that Generation X'er feeling the spirit of volunteering or just slumming with those guys he smokes with on the steps of the Soup Kitchen.

Why's Greg slumming with that fat unemployed single Latino mom? He's got a degree and a good job. Well, he's not over his divorce and he just wants to enjoy something light, fun and very sexual. He says he can talk her into anything. He'll get over her and move back up to someone more his level soon enough.

3. Dating or, usually, fucking someone much less attractive than oneself.
I've been extra horny lately, so I've been slumming.

4. n. The act of touring through the poor side of town to gawk and make fun of the inhabitants there, usually with a group of one's friends. Notably an activity of insecure rich white kids.
Matt: Hey Jimmie, you wanna cut out after school in my dad's Hummer and do some slumming?

Jim: Hell yeah! I love knowing that there's plenty of trash out there to keep the burgers flippin'.

5. Young-ish, wealthy parasites feeding off the lifestyles of the urban working classes in order to appear cool or hard. These hypocrites typically hang with their new poorer friends for a while, find out the daily grind isn't exactly what they had envisioned, get bored or scared or tired of having to actually work for once, and then return to their trust funds.
For the quintessential example of slumming, listen to Pulp's album A Different Class, and their song "Common People".

6. something that basically doing bad or is undesirable. Commonly used in Washington DC slang. also see "slummin".
Ay, I don't know what was up with Tony on the basketball court today. Usually he scores at least 12 points per game, but today he was slumming -- only scoring 3 points and giving 4 turn overs.

7. to act out throughout the day as a bum; to do nothing all day
John woke up on Sunday morning and decided that he will slum all day and do nothing.

8. The act of waiting till 3am to cruise by the more popular night clubs in search for drunken hoodrats to pick up and spend the evening with. With the intent to engage in sexual activities,
Yo, ALfredo! you ready for some slumming?". "Nah mann, I got to many STD's"

9. hangin out, ususlly in ghettos.
"We're just slumming here. you know, hanging out."

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?page=2&term=slummi...


Si este fuera el contexto, yo diría que "pornomiseria" sería lo que más se acercaría, pero desafortunadamente el vocablo ya ha sido acuñado para indicar el desencanto de los relatos o de las películas sobre la/en clave de marginalidad. De todos modos 'te lo butto' ahí.

Entre las variantes del término anterior (que están en la misma página, en la columna izquierda), te señalo un par, que va más de acuerdo con el chabolismo o la chabolización que dijo Silvia:

slumming it. 1. To live poorly, or in below-average quality. Lifestyle that is below widely accepted standards, in terms of health, nutrition and hygeine, safety, and intelligence. Often linked with impoverished lifestyle or frugal living.

slummi.
living in a ghetto cuz u are to poor to live somewhere decent
I'm flat broke man I gotta be slummin it next month
slumming.

Mira cuál de estas te puede servir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni18 ore (2009-01-31 05:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece ser que el sentido en italiano -lo mismo che "slumizzazione"- únicamente apunta a la tugurización; mira esta reseña:

http://www.kom-pa.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search