scala alla marinara

Spanish translation: escalera marinera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala alla marinara
Spanish translation:escalera marinera
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

09:55 Jan 26, 2012
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: scala alla marinara
si tratta di una scala in ferro molto scarna per salire sopra un silo

grazie :-)
Tania Bendoni
Italy
escalera marinera
Explanation:
Alternativa: escalera tipo marinera.
Selected response from:

Silvia Dono
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escalera marinera
Silvia Dono
4escalera de mano
Paula González Fernández


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalera de mano


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Paula González Fernández
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalera marinera


Explanation:
Alternativa: escalera tipo marinera.


Example sentence(s):
  • Escalera marinera para tanques.
  • Una escalera de inspección "tipo marinera".

    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-137051960-escalon-ac...
    Reference: http://www.bibliocad.com/biblioteca/escalera-marinera-para-t...
Silvia Dono
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
14 hrs

agree  Helena Mas Boillat
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search