sebbene

Spanish translation: si bien, aunque

19:44 Jul 1, 2011
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: sebbene
Questo c'è scritto nell'articolo che, sebbene in città non si parli d'altro, è appena un trafiletto nelle pagine interne.
ninacapri
Spanish translation:si bien, aunque
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7si bien, aunque
Yaotl Altan
4 +3aunque
Raquel Bautista Valbuena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
si bien, aunque


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Bautista Valbuena: Coincido, Yaotl, puse mi respuesta sin ver la tuya antes.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Raquel. No te preocupes *

agree  Luciano Giusti
32 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Héctor Magaña
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  gioconda quartarolo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara.

agree  EleoE: Bitte! ;)
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: Aunque
13 hrs
  -> Shuukran :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aunque


Explanation:
Yo diría "*aunque/a pesar de que* no se hable de otra cosa en la ciudad", quizás colocándolo también al final de tu frase.

Raquel Bautista Valbuena
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

agree  gioconda quartarolo
3 hrs

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search