anche l\'occhio vuole la sua parte

Spanish translation: lo últil no quita lo bonito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte
Spanish translation:lo últil no quita lo bonito
Entered by: Pamela Gianfelice

19:05 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: anche l\'occhio vuole la sua parte
Qual è la formula spagnola più adatta? Ho trovato "Lo útil no quita lo bonito" ma non sono sicura!
Grazie
Pamela Gianfelice
lo últil no quita lo bonito / incluso la apariencia tiene su valor / todo entra por los ojos
Explanation:
La idea es que hay que satisfacer las exigencias estéticas.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Grading comment
Grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lo últil no quita lo bonito / incluso la apariencia tiene su valor / todo entra por los ojos
Mariana Perussia
5 +1la frase que propusiste me parece correcta
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1las apariencias también cuentan
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte
lo últil no quita lo bonito / incluso la apariencia tiene su valor / todo entra por los ojos


Explanation:
La idea es que hay que satisfacer las exigencias estéticas.
¡Suerte!

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day 18 mins
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte
la frase que propusiste me parece correcta


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: tutte e due...
1 day 18 mins
  -> Grazie mille avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anche l'occhio vuole la sua parte
las apariencias también cuentan


Explanation:
No recuerdo un refrán que lo diga.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day 14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search