tegolo

Spanish translation: segmento del mandril

10:56 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / linea per verniciatura lamiere
Italian term or phrase: tegolo
- n. 1 mandrino del tipo a piani inclinati, ricavato da forgiato, nel quale sono lavorati i cunei di espansione dei tegoli
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:segmento del mandril
Explanation:
Me parece se refiere a la forma de una parte del mandril, en realidad la palabra en italiano debería ser "tegole" conf. Garzanti on-line.

http://www.ascmt.com/ascmtsp/uncoilerdoblebrazo.htm

http://www.system3r.com/system3r-Externwebb/positioning/prod...
Selected response from:

Ernesto Tomasini
Grading comment
Es una especie de ranura o canal.
Muchas gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teja árabe
peixe
3 +1segmento del mandril
Ernesto Tomasini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teja árabe


Explanation:
en tanto que tegola es TEJA, sin más. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 15:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien pensado lo que dice Mariana. Quizá se trate de algún dispositivo pequeñito que tiene forma de teja. Salvo de coches y de lavadoras, y con reservas, conozco mal lo relativo a máquinas. Quizá tenga razón el Sr. Tomasini.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segmento del mandril


Explanation:
Me parece se refiere a la forma de una parte del mandril, en realidad la palabra en italiano debería ser "tegole" conf. Garzanti on-line.

http://www.ascmt.com/ascmtsp/uncoilerdoblebrazo.htm

http://www.system3r.com/system3r-Externwebb/positioning/prod...

Ernesto Tomasini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Es una especie de ranura o canal.
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search