International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

morsetto a cardine

Spanish translation: mordaza articulada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:morsetto a cardine
Spanish translation:mordaza articulada
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

11:53 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: morsetto a cardine
Prima della messa in funzione dell’elevatore accertarsi che i due morsetti a cardine siano allineati ed adeguatamente serrati con chiave dinamometria tarata a 65Nm.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Mordazas/mordazas de tornillo
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de mordazas. Estas son dos piezas que actuando conjuntamente a manera de tenaza, se cierran a voluntad para sujetar/sostener firmemente entre ellas un objeto. El cierre de estas mordazas lo realiza un tornillo grueso que hace el oficio de pivote, sobre cuyas muescas se deslizan dichas mordazas.
Espero que esto te ayude. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
Pregunté y efectivamente se trata de mordazas. "A cardine" significa "snodato". Por lo tanto la traducción sería "MORDAZAS ARTICULADAS". Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrazadera (grapa o sujetador) de la bisagra (o del eje)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3Mordazas/mordazas de tornillo
Maria Assunta Puccini
3vs
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vs


Explanation:
Mariana morsetto puede tener múltiples significados

abrazadera, mordaza, sujetacables, grapa, pasador
palanca, brazo, barra.
borne, terminal.

Cardine se refiere a una bisagra.

Tal vez podría ser un pasador con/de bisagra.

Abra la puerta y presione hacia abajo el pasador de bisagra con resorte instalado ... Alinee el pasador de bisagra superior con el orificio de la parte ...
sturgeon.apcc.com/techref.nsf/ partnum/990-7144A/$FILE/990-7144A-ES.pdf - Páginas similares

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 204

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrazadera (grapa o sujetador) de la bisagra (o del eje)


Explanation:
1. Any of various devices used to join, grip, support, or compress mechanical or structural parts.
2. Any of various tools with opposing, often adjustable sides or parts for bracing objects or holding them together.

morsetto:
morsetto nm clamp.
/it.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=morsetto&v=b

For cardine:
Principal Translations:
cardine (technical) nm pivot
cardine (technical) nm hinge

Additional Translations:


hinge
Dictionary
hinge
(Click to enlarge)
hinge
left: strap hinge
right: T-hinge
(Academy Artworks)
hinge (hĭnj) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. A jointed or flexible device that allows the turning or pivoting of a part, such as a door or lid, on a stationary frame.
2. A similar structure or part, such as one that enables the valves of a bivalve mollusk to open and close.
2. A small folded paper rectangle gummed on one side, used especially to fasten stamps in an album.
3. A point or circumstance on which subsequent events depend.
Español (Spanish)
n. - gozne, bisagra
cardine (technical) nm swivel

Compound Forms
cardine della porta door hinge
/it.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=cardine&v=b




    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/clamp
    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/hinge
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mordazas/mordazas de tornillo


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de mordazas. Estas son dos piezas que actuando conjuntamente a manera de tenaza, se cierran a voluntad para sujetar/sostener firmemente entre ellas un objeto. El cierre de estas mordazas lo realiza un tornillo grueso que hace el oficio de pivote, sobre cuyas muescas se deslizan dichas mordazas.
Espero que esto te ayude. Suerte!


Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Pregunté y efectivamente se trata de mordazas. "A cardine" significa "snodato". Por lo tanto la traducción sería "MORDAZAS ARTICULADAS". Muchas gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search