mettere in bola

Spanish translation: nivelar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere in bola
Spanish translation:nivelar
Entered by: Sonia López Grande

06:51 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / saldatrice
Italian term or phrase: mettere in bola
Máquina soldadora.

Messa in funzione.

Sistema la macchina secondo il lay-out.
Mettere in bolla la macchina agendo sui piedini sostegno.
Effettuare i seguenti allacciamenti.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
nivelar
Explanation:
Entiendo que lo que se pretende es que la máquina quede completamente plana sobre la superficie en la que se asienta.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Isabel Bataller
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel y Carmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nivelar
Isabel Bataller
4poner horizontal
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivelar


Explanation:
Entiendo que lo que se pretende es que la máquina quede completamente plana sobre la superficie en la que se asienta.

Suerte.

Isabel Bataller
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel y Carmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere in bolla
poner horizontal


Explanation:
"mettere in bolla" (con doble "l") es poner horizontal.

Diccionario Tradutec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 07:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, veo que ya habías corregido \"bola\" en la nota :-)

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search