a fine tuffo

Spanish translation: después de la sumersión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fine tuffo
Spanish translation:después de la sumersión
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

06:28 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a fine tuffo
Consente di effettuare una passata, con entità e velocità programmate, a fine tuffo prima del distacco in Z della mola dal pezzo
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
después de la sumersión
Explanation:
vedi Eurodicautom macchine varie "a tuffo"
Selected response from:

Elena Simonelli
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5después de un remojón/pequeño baño
Jesús Enguid
4después de la sumersión
Elena Simonelli


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
después de la sumersión


Explanation:
vedi Eurodicautom macchine varie "a tuffo"


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Elena Simonelli
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
después de un remojón/pequeño baño


Explanation:
Tuffo: Breve bagno in mare, in piscina o sim. (Ej.faccio solo un altro tuffo prima di andare via)

En español se dice remojón: Chapuzón, baño rápido (Ej.vamos a darnos un remojón en el río). Puedes decir "pequeño baño" si prefieres.

Suerte.

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search