battipalo

Spanish translation: martinete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battipalo
Spanish translation:martinete
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

14:11 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Macchina utensile
Italian term or phrase: battipalo
Siamo specializzati nella produzione di macchine battipalo per l’infissione dei paletti di sostegno dei guard-rails, in questo ultimo anno abbiamo perfezionato il prodotto ottimizzandone la qualità e la gamma e siamo quindi in grado di fornire un prodotto

Veo que en el Euordicautom lo llama hincaestaca pero con ese nombre no aparece ni en el diccionario ni en sitios de internet. ¿Será martinete?

Battipalo: Macchina a maglio per configgere nel terreno i pali per fondazioni.

Martinete: Máquina que sirve para clavar estacas o pilotes, principalmente en el mar y en los ríos, por medio de un mazo que se levanta en alto para dejarlo caer sobre la cabeza de la estaca.

Gracias.-
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
martinete/maza de fraga
Explanation:
Laura Tam
Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1martinete/maza de fraga
mariela valente
5martinete
Sonia López Grande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martinete/maza de fraga


Explanation:
Laura Tam

mariela valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
martinete


Explanation:

Efectivamente se trata de un martinete. El diccionario Laura Tam lo traduce como martinete. El www.logos.it traduce battipalo como "pile-driver" en inglés. Buscando la traducción de "pile-driver" del inglés al español en el Eurodicautom una vez más aparece martinete.

¡Suerte!

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search