cornice

Spanish translation: armazón, marco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cornice
Spanish translation:armazón, marco
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:21 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: cornice
tamburello "E’ uno strumento a percussione che si suona tenendolo per la cornice con la mano sinistra e percuotendo la pelle con la mano destra usando la punta delle dita"
Silvia Blanco
armazón, marco
Explanation:
Creo que sería así en este contexto.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marquetería, armazón (de madera)
Sonia López Grande
3 +1armazón, marco
Michael Powers (PhD)
3zambomba
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zambomba


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armazón, marco


Explanation:
Creo que sería así en este contexto.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquetería, armazón (de madera)


Explanation:
Silvia, si buscas tamburello en Internet y ves la foto comprabarás que es prácticamente como una pandereta. Cornice en este caso se refiere a la parte de madera por la que se suele agarrar normalmente la pandereta y este tipo de instrumentos.



Sonia López Grande
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search