pasquino

Spanish translation: nombre

10:11 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Italian term or phrase: pasquino
es un nombre propio... no se si existe en español
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:nombre
Explanation:
es un nombre propio italiano
Selected response from:

Pilar Eusamio
Grading comment
Perfetto, allora lascio cosí!
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nombre
Pilar Eusamio
4 +1Pasquín
Deschant


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre


Explanation:
es un nombre propio italiano

Pilar Eusamio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfetto, allora lascio cosí!
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 days 8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pasquín


Explanation:
He encontrado alguna documentación sobre la castellanización de este nombre como Pasquín y su posterior derivación en el nombre común "pasquín" (anónimo colgado o pegado por las calles).


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CgS0aDRXTY4J:macareo.pu...
    Reference: http://www.inep.org/diccionarioelectoral/p/pasquin
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search