fuori dalla rosa

Spanish translation: fuera del grupo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuori dalla rosa
Spanish translation:fuera del grupo
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

22:12 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: fuori dalla rosa
"moglie di un uomo eccellente e del tutto fuori dalla rosa degli under 21"
florpomar
Argentina
fuera del grupo
Explanation:
Rosa en cuanto grupo, selección, "club" (irónicamente)

Fla
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
gracias Fla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fuera del grupo
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4que ha superado
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
3más allá del seleccionado [de los menores de 21] / fuera del equipo
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuera del grupo


Explanation:
Rosa en cuanto grupo, selección, "club" (irónicamente)

Fla

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias Fla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Negro
43 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  emili
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
más allá del seleccionado [de los menores de 21] / fuera del equipo


Explanation:
Para mantener la idea deportiva :-)

Suerte,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ha superado


Explanation:
Que ha superado con mucho los 21, en sentido irónico, como se comentaba antes

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search