villoso

Spanish translation: velludo / peludo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:villoso
Spanish translation:velludo / peludo
Entered by: smorales30

14:59 May 17, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: villoso
dopo vari preparativi, l'appello e le spiegazione al 'villoso' sul tragitto da compiere partimmo.
smorales30
velludo / peludo
Explanation:
se dice de hombre muy peludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-05-17 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."dopo vari preparativi, l'appello e le spiegazione al 'villoso' sul tragitto da compiere partimmo..."
es castellano sería:
Despés de haberlo preparado todo, (después de) el llamamiento y (después de) la esplicación (que le dimos) al 'velludo' acerca del recorrido por percorrer, (finalmente) salimos

Lo que te he puesto entre parentesis corresponde a lo que en italiano està implicito en la frase y entonces oculto. Tal vez así te debería de quedar más claro el sentito de la frase...
Selected response from:

Rossella Cascone
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6velludo / peludo
Rossella Cascone
5oso
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oso


Explanation:
C'è un detto in spagnolo: el hombre cuanto màs oso màs hermoso
se refiere al hombre peludo o velludo. Penso sia più carino dire "oso"

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
velludo / peludo


Explanation:
se dice de hombre muy peludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-05-17 16:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..."dopo vari preparativi, l'appello e le spiegazione al 'villoso' sul tragitto da compiere partimmo..."
es castellano sería:
Despés de haberlo preparado todo, (después de) el llamamiento y (después de) la esplicación (que le dimos) al 'velludo' acerca del recorrido por percorrer, (finalmente) salimos

Lo que te he puesto entre parentesis corresponde a lo que en italiano està implicito en la frase y entonces oculto. Tal vez así te debería de quedar más claro el sentito de la frase...


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Rossella Cascone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Correcto :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  chiara marmugi (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chiara

agree  LUCIT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucit

agree  Ángela María Gómez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, AngelaMaria

agree  dwarfcrusher
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, dwarfcrusher

agree  Egmont
1 day 20 hrs
  -> gracias, Egmont




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search