terra di Siena

Spanish translation: tierra de siena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terra di Siena
Spanish translation:tierra de siena
Entered by: EDLING (X)

10:36 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ moda - colores
Italian term or phrase: terra di Siena
Se trata de un color marrón-rojizo, pero no sé a cuál equivale en español.
Montse Tugas
Spain
tierra de siena
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siena
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Montse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tierra de Siena
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4 +1tierra de siena
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierra de siena


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siena


    Reference: http://www.artistasdecorativos.com/Dis0006.htm
    Reference: http://www.kremer-pigmente.de/spanisch/sppigmen02.htm
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Montse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 days
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tierra de Siena


Explanation:
Así aparece en el diccionario TAM de Hoepli. Busco ahora referencias en la Web

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, aparecen muchas referencias en Internet. Te pego aquí una: http://www.kremer-pigmente.de/spanisch/sppigmen09.htm

Las sienas y las tierras rojas son acrillas naturales que contienen óxido de hierro. Son menos opacas que los ocres, pero de colores intensos y por ello pigmentos básicos para usar en cualquier medio. 40390 Tierra de Siena natural, inglesa 40400 Tierra de Siena, italiana, natural 40404 Tierra de Siena, Badia, natural 40410 Tierra de Siena natural, italiana, amarillenta 40430 Tierra de Siena tostada, italiana, n° 3 oscura 40440 Rojo de Pompeya, siena tostada selecta procedente de la Toscana 40450 Tierra de Siena tostada, inglesa



    TAM
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Fassina
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search