lana gessata

Spanish translation: Efectivamente, sí es lana mezclada

11:42 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ moda
Italian term or phrase: lana gessata
¿Puede ser lana mezclada?
Montse Tugas
Spain
Spanish translation:Efectivamente, sí es lana mezclada
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Montse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LANA RAYADA, NO OMOGENEA, CON RAYAS BLANCAS
ale_car
4 +1Efectivamente, sí es lana mezclada
Rick Henry
5lana de raya diplomática
Alessia Mignone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lana de raya diplomática


Explanation:
Hola Montse, no se si te puede servir esta explicación, pero normalmente un vestito gessato es un traje de raya diplomática. Efectivamente, aquí creo que estáhablando de telas, y una lana gessata es esto.

Espero que te sirva.
Si quieres puedes contestarme a mi dirección de correo electrónico:
alessiamignone@wanadoo.es

Alessia Mignone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Efectivamente, sí es lana mezclada


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Montse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LANA RAYADA, NO OMOGENEA, CON RAYAS BLANCAS


Explanation:
EN ITALIANO LA PALABRA "GESSATO" SE USA PARA INDICAR UN TIPO DE TELA QUE NO ES DE UN SOLO COLOR MA CASI SIEMPRE NEGRO CON RAYAS BLANCAS.

ale_car
Italy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search