FIERO

Spanish translation: orgulloso, audaz, bravo, agresivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FIERO
Spanish translation:orgulloso, audaz, bravo, agresivo
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

21:42 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: FIERO
ITLIANO FIERO
CARLOS
orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativa
Explanation:
Suerte Carlos
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 21:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: También: agresivo, peleador.
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativa
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5un italiano bravo
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orgulloso, audaz, que tiene iniciativa


Explanation:
Suerte Carlos
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 21:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: También: agresivo, peleador.

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: peleón :)
2 mins
  -> Sí, peleón o camorrero o buscapleitos también, depende del contexto :-))

agree  Monica Pupeschi
27 mins
  -> Grazie Monica

agree  Ana Lombao
9 hrs
  -> Gracias AL

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un italiano bravo


Explanation:
según DRAE:
1. valiente, esforzado
2. bueno, excelente
3. dicho de animales, feroz o fiero
...
11. fam. suntuoso, magnífico, soberbio



Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search