relatore

Spanish translation: Director de la tesina/tesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relatore
Spanish translation:Director de la tesina/tesis
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

21:28 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ curriculum
Italian term or phrase: relatore
en una tesis italiana, se trata del relatore prof.

el profesor que lleva la tesis, o el que la evalua?
como se dice?
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Director de la tesina/tesis
Explanation:
Relatore: Professore XX YY - Director de la tesina: XX YY

Hay que ver si en el original se habla de una tesis o de una tesina
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Director de la tesina/tesis
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5Director
Carlos Fruhbeck
4profesor
Elena Simonelli
4relator
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director de la tesina/tesis


Explanation:
Relatore: Professore XX YY - Director de la tesina: XX YY

Hay que ver si en el original se habla de una tesis o de una tesina

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 925
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emili: Sí.
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profesor


Explanation:
Es él que lleva la tesis; si puedes, mejor traducirlo con una palabra más general, como "profesor".

Elena Simonelli
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 143

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relator


Explanation:
Non vedo perchè no. Potresti mettere "relator prof. XXX"

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría simplemente como "director". Coincido con Carmen

Carlos Fruhbeck
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search