pinza e coda

Spanish translation: margen y final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pinza e coda
Spanish translation:margen y final
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

11:51 Mar 19, 2009
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: pinza e coda
"Se si vuole la sovrapposizione estta dell'area stampata in XX, il margine bianco davanti e dietro,** in pinza e in coda** è di mm. 10"

Grazie mille! ¡Muchas gracias!
Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
margen y final
Explanation:
la pinza (lo spazio non stampabile)
la coda (la fine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-03-19 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jegsworks.com/Lessons-sp/words/autotools/margins....
Selected response from:

Palentina
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PINZA Y COLA
sheila bovo
3margen y final
Palentina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PINZA Y COLA


Explanation:
HO TROVATO QUESTA REFERENZA IN INTERNET, SPERO SIA ATTENDIBILE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-03-19 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche questo link potrebbe esserti utile: www.mepsyd.es/educa/incual/pdf/BDC/ARG288_2.pdf

in cui ho trovato la frase: "área máxima de impresión, margen de pinza, y otras variables de máquina, ...... "

Example sentence(s):
  • La cantidad del pliego -el margen- situada debajo de la pinza ... desde el borde delantero o pinza hasta la cola la hoja de prensa. ...

    Reference: http://www.ducasse.com.uy/espanol/glosario.htm
sheila bovo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Calcagno
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Gabriel e buon lavoro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margen y final


Explanation:
la pinza (lo spazio non stampabile)
la coda (la fine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-03-19 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jegsworks.com/Lessons-sp/words/autotools/margins....



    Reference: http://www.nntp.it/comp-grafica/296200-problema-corrisponden...
Palentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search