tirannoctono

Spanish translation: tiranóctono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tirannoctono
Spanish translation:tiranóctono
Entered by: Beatrice trad

23:40 Jun 15, 2016
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Philosophy / proceso contra Sócrates
Italian term or phrase: tirannoctono
"Policrate metteva in contrapposizione la colpevolezza di Socrate da un lato e la grandezza tirannoctona di Trasibulo dall' altro..."

Non ho trovato il termine nemmeno in italiano... pensando ai trenta tiranni, forse il significato si avvicina a "tirannoclasta"... ¡Y traducirlo al español ocasiona dolor de cabeza!

Muchas gracias por anticipado...
Ariella Aureli
Mexico
tiranoctono
Explanation:
https://books.google.es/books?id=nVEXAQAAIAAJ&q=tirannoctoni...

...Critios y Nesiotes son los autores del bronce de los tiranoctonos erigido en 477... del libro:

https://books.google.es/books?id=D2VNAAAAYAAJ&q=tiranoctonos...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmodio_y_Aristogitón



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-20 08:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para eso estamos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-06-22 18:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti también Ariella.
**nota: mejor "tiranóctono", con su acento :)
Selected response from:

Beatrice trad
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiranicida
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
3tiranoctono
Beatrice trad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiranicida


Explanation:

tiranicida. Del lat. tyrannicīda. 1. m. y f. Persona que da muerte a un tirano.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZqeDJ0W


El tiranicidio es una palabra que significa darle muerte al tirano, es decir, al gobernante o dirigente que ha dejado su rol de líder y protector de sus gobernados y que se ha convertido en déspota o criminal. Es un término que viene de la Antigua Grecia.


[...] si ammira in lei la praeclara virago, la tirannoctona al cui esempio ci si deve ispirare per liberare la repubblica dai tirani, [...]
https://books.google.it/books?id=Sx8qAQAAIAAJ&q=tirannoctona...



    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiranicidio
    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZqeDJ0W
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiranoctono


Explanation:
https://books.google.es/books?id=nVEXAQAAIAAJ&q=tirannoctoni...

...Critios y Nesiotes son los autores del bronce de los tiranoctonos erigido en 477... del libro:

https://books.google.es/books?id=D2VNAAAAYAAJ&q=tiranoctonos...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmodio_y_Aristogitón



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-20 08:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para eso estamos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-06-22 18:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti también Ariella.
**nota: mejor "tiranóctono", con su acento :)

Beatrice trad
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatrice!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search