spelonca

Spanish translation: gruta / cueva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spelonca
Spanish translation:gruta / cueva

19:55 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: spelonca
... Le luci, nella grotta, non erano vive. Solo il presbiterio era illuminato quasi a giorno. Ma la luce non era violenta. Era come se si spendesse negli anfratti della spelonca, dall volta che in punto....
norma
gruta / cueva
Explanation:
Las cavidades de la cueva, de la gruta...

Espero haberte ayudado!

Flavio
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gruta / cueva
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5 +1caverna/cueva/gruta/socavón/espelunca
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gruta / cueva


Explanation:
Las cavidades de la cueva, de la gruta...

Espero haberte ayudado!

Flavio


    De Mauro Paravia
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
53 mins

agree  Mariana Perussia
1 hr

agree  manuela g.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caverna/cueva/gruta/socavón/espelunca


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search