reccapriccio

Spanish translation: horror

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccapriccio
Spanish translation:horror
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

05:08 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / religion
Italian term or phrase: reccapriccio
Era piú di un'ora che stavo nella grotta. Avevo paventato quel momento. Avevo pensato con reccapriccio al disagio, all'umidità che avrei trovato sottoterra. Ma ora me ne stavo li interito, col bavero alzato; rassegnato.
norma
horror
Explanation:
no será raccapriccio: orrore, spavento che fa increspare la pelle?? Espero sea útil
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3horror
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 +1espanto, terror, horror
Gabriela Rodriguez
4repelus
Veronica Della Rocca


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horror


Explanation:
no será raccapriccio: orrore, spavento che fa increspare la pelle?? Espero sea útil


    Reference: http://www.etimo.it
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr
  -> gracias, Flavio

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espanto, terror, horror


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias otra vez Flavio, sos muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccapriccio
repelus


Explanation:
qué te parece? también da la idea de una sensaciòn fìsica de asco.

Veronica Della Rocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search