fiero

Spanish translation: severo, enérgico,cruel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiero
Spanish translation:severo, enérgico,cruel
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

06:18 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / religion
Italian term or phrase: fiero
era un uomo alto e solido dal viso fiero. I suoi occhi avevano la sicurezza e il fervore degli apostoli....
norma
severo, enérgico,cruel
Explanation:
depende del énfasis que quisieras darle: también puede ser cruel, terrible, etc.
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3severo, enérgico,cruel
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4orgulloso
Veronica Della Rocca


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severo, enérgico,cruel


Explanation:
depende del énfasis que quisieras darle: también puede ser cruel, terrible, etc.

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> de nuevo gracias, Gaby

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr
  -> gracias Flavio

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orgulloso


Explanation:
segùn el contexto, me parece que la palabra orgulloso pueda tener una matiz màs positiva.

Veronica Della Rocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search