International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rocchetto

Spanish translation: carrete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rocchetto
Spanish translation:carrete
Entered by: Giulia Bassi

12:50 Feb 21, 2012
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / macchine per la produzione di etichette e nastri tessuti
Italian term or phrase: rocchetto
Se trata de los soportes que se usan para rebobinar las etiquetas/cintas tejiadas en las máquinas para cortar y juntar por ultrasonidos. La frase completa es "Possibilità di riavvolgere su **rocchetti**".
(descripción de producto en el catálogo).

¡Gracias a tod@s!
Giulia Bassi
Italy
carrete
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Paula González Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paula, ¡era la palabra que buscaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carrete
Paula González Fernández
3 +1bobina
Helena Mas Boillat


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina


Explanation:
no se me ocurre otra palabra!

Helena Mas Boillat
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helena, muchas gracias, pero no se trata de la bobina, sino del soporte sobre el cual se rebobina la cinta :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula González Fernández
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrete


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Paula González Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paula, ¡era la palabra que buscaba!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search