in corteo

Spanish translation: en procesión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in corteo
Spanish translation:en procesión
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

13:34 Jun 5, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: in corteo
Dal Santuario alla Clinica del Padre Pio in corteo i celebranti con il Cardinale

¿en procesión?
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
en procesión
Explanation:
En este contexto sí.

Lemma corteo
Sillabazione/Fonetica [cor-tè-o]
Etimologia Deriv. di corte
Vedi Sinonimi e contrari

Definizione s. m.
1 insieme di persone che accompagnano qualcuno durante una cerimonia: corteo nuziale, funebre
2 insieme di persone che sfilano in una pubblica manifestazione: un corteo di dimostranti
3 fila di veicoli.


Disculpas por mi primera respuesta, cometí un error en el título y tuve que esconderla.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en procesión
Deschant
5en procesión
Nadia Gómez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en procesión


Explanation:
En este contexto sí.

Lemma corteo
Sillabazione/Fonetica [cor-tè-o]
Etimologia Deriv. di corte
Vedi Sinonimi e contrari

Definizione s. m.
1 insieme di persone che accompagnano qualcuno durante una cerimonia: corteo nuziale, funebre
2 insieme di persone che sfilano in una pubblica manifestazione: un corteo di dimostranti
3 fila di veicoli.


Disculpas por mi primera respuesta, cometí un error en el título y tuve que esconderla.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Simonelli
49 mins

agree  María José Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Marina Negro
5 hrs

agree  Ángela María Gómez
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en procesión


Explanation:
Acto de ir ordenadamente de un lugar a otro muchas personas con algún fin público y solemne, por lo común religioso.

Nadia Gómez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search