veglia della vigilia

Spanish translation: vigilia de la víspera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:veglia della vigilia
Spanish translation:vigilia de la víspera
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

16:48 Jun 5, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: veglia della vigilia
Nella grande veglia della vigilia della ricorrenza, nelle concelebrazioni, nella devozione alla Madonna.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
vigilia de la víspera de la celebración
Explanation:
indica que se realizó una vigilia la noche previa a la fecha de la celebración
Selected response from:

Martha Rodriguez
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martha y también a Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la velada de la víspera
Ángela María Gómez
5vigilia de la víspera de la celebración
Martha Rodriguez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vigilia de la víspera de la celebración


Explanation:
indica que se realizó una vigilia la noche previa a la fecha de la celebración

Martha Rodriguez
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Martha y también a Angela.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la velada de la víspera


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Ángela María Gómez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search