tramortisce

Spanish translation: aturde/atolondra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tramortisce
Spanish translation:aturde/atolondra
Entered by: Maura Affinita

14:13 Mar 8, 2009
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: tramortisce
La disperazione uccide l'ambizione, invita le malattie,inquina l'anima e tramortisce il cuore...
italianissimo
aturde/atolondra
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maura Affinita
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aturde/atolondra
Maura Affinita
4confunde
Feli Pérez Trigueros
4noquea, desmaya, atonta
Gabriel Calcagno
4deja sin sentido al corazón
gioconda quartarolo
4golpear fuertemente/afectar (fig)
Silvia Gomez
4Asesta un duro golpe
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
2golpe
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
golpe


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpear fuertemente/afectar (fig)


Explanation:
tra|mor|tì|re
v.tr., v.intr.
1 v.tr. CO colpire violentemente qcn. facendogli perdere i sensi: lo tramortì col calcio della pistola
2 v.intr. (essere) LE perdere i sensi, cadere come morto: non mi assicuro che gli uomini non tramortiscano dalla percossa (Leopardi)
Varianti: trasmortire




    Reference: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/tramortita
Silvia Gomez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asesta un duro golpe


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. :)

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deja sin sentido al corazón


Explanation:
Un posibilidad.

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noquea, desmaya, atonta


Explanation:
noquear Sinónimos
derrotar, desmayar, atontar

Sinonimi di tramortire:
intontire, stendere, stordire


    Reference: http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=signum&page=s...
Gabriel Calcagno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aturde/atolondra


Explanation:
.

Maura Affinita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: "Aturde" también me gusta.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Feli!!!

agree  Susana García Quirantes
169 days
  -> Gracias Susana!!!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confunde


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://danielcorcovado.blogspot.com/2007/10/confundiendo-al-...
Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search