squarcia

Spanish translation: rompe / despedaza / deshace la oscuridad .....

14:17 Mar 8, 2009
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: squarcia
La speranza, invece, è come un raggio di sole che si erge oltre ...squarcia l'oscurità con un'alba brillante.. .
italianissimo
Spanish translation:rompe / despedaza / deshace la oscuridad .....
Explanation:
squarciare
verb transitive squarciare
1 lacerare fendere strappare aprire con violenza, fare a brandelli
Selected response from:

Gabriel Calcagno
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rompe / despedaza / deshace la oscuridad .....
Gabriel Calcagno
4corre/espanta
Silvia Gomez
4perturba/quebranta la oscuridad
gioconda quartarolo
3resquebraja/desgarra/rasga
Maura Affinita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rompe / despedaza / deshace la oscuridad .....


Explanation:
squarciare
verb transitive squarciare
1 lacerare fendere strappare aprire con violenza, fare a brandelli


    Reference: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/squarciare
    Reference: http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/1466....
Gabriel Calcagno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: Yo diría simplemente "rompe".
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Susana García Quirantes
169 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perturba/quebranta la oscuridad


Explanation:
Otra opción.

gioconda quartarolo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corre/espanta


Explanation:
squar|cià|re
v.tr.
CO
1a spaccare, aprire con violenza, con un solo colpo da cima a fondo, da parte a parte; lacerare, dilaniare: la mina gli ha squarciato il petto
1b strappare con forza, ridurre in brandelli: s. le vesti
2 fig., aprire, fendere: il sole ha squarciato le nubi | s. il velo del mistero, svelarlo, rendendo manifesto qcs.
3 fig., sconvolgere, rompere con violenza improvvisa: un urlo squarciò il silenzio
4 BU fig., tormentare, straziare: la malinconia mi squarciava l’anima


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-03-08 20:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pienso que la idea es que la esperanza hace correr/desaparecer la oscuridad con la luz brillante del alba

Silvia Gomez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resquebraja/desgarra/rasga


Explanation:
Otras idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-03-08 20:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideas

Maura Affinita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search