International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pile

Spanish translation: polar / pail

14:01 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / abbigliamento
Italian term or phrase: pile
Non si tratta del tessuto sintetico idrorepellente e isolante, costituito da un supporto di maglia sul quale sono fissati peli più o meno fitti, usato per capi di abbigliamento sportivo, ma del capo d'abbigliamento confezionato con questo tessuto.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:polar / pail
Explanation:
in Argentina lo chiamiamo "polar" o "pail"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-06 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, \"pail\" viene de \"pile\" del inglés, pero acá se castellanizó por la fonética, adquiriendo una nueva forma escrita...
Selected response from:

florpomar
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Forro polar está bien pero en este caso no se trata de la tela sino de la prenda. Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forro polar
chiara marmugi (X)
4polar / pail
florpomar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polar / pail


Explanation:
in Argentina lo chiamiamo "polar" o "pail"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-06 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, \"pail\" viene de \"pile\" del inglés, pero acá se castellanizó por la fonética, adquiriendo una nueva forma escrita...


    Reference: http://www.montagneoutdoors.com.ar/frame_productos.htm
    Reference: http://www.tennisya.com/indumentaria/columbia.asp
florpomar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Forro polar está bien pero en este caso no se trata de la tela sino de la prenda. Gracias a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forro polar


Explanation:
en España lo he oído siempre llamar asì

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr
  -> gràcies, Flavio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search