International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

BENVENUTI

Spanish translation: dar la bienvenida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dire benvenuti
Spanish translation:dar la bienvenida
Entered by: Silvia Puit V�gelin

08:41 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Italian term or phrase: BENVENUTI
Devo dare il benvenuto ad un gruppo proveniente da tutta europa, vorrei dire almeno BENVENUTI in ogni lingua e poi parlerò in inglese...GRAZIE
cristinag
dar la bienvenida
Explanation:
sarebbe tipo "me gustaría dar la bienvenida en cada idioma"
opppure "decir 'Bienvenidos' en cada idioma"
Selected response from:

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bienvenido
Rowan Morrell
5dar la bienvenida
Silvia Puit V�gelin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bienvenido


Explanation:
Benvenuti in Spanish, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-25 08:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: Bienvenidos.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio: Bienvenidos/bienvenidas
2 mins
  -> Si, gracias Federica.

agree  Mario Le?n: en plural
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mario.

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Plural
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks Fernando.

agree  Elena Simonelli: bienvenidos
1 hr
  -> Exactamente. Gracias Elena.

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  Cristina Santos: bienvenidos
1 hr
  -> Yep - thanks Cristina.

agree  lucrecia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks lucrecia.

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Bienvenidos :-))) Hola Rowan!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena, y ¡hola! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar la bienvenida


Explanation:
sarebbe tipo "me gustaría dar la bienvenida en cada idioma"
opppure "decir 'Bienvenidos' en cada idioma"

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mscaballos: Señoras y señores les doy la bienvenida / Bienvenidos sñras y sñres
1 hr
  -> gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search